Below are the members of the Settlers of Lorain County. If you find you have common ancestors, please contact the chapter for instructions on how to contact the submitters listed with their ancestors.

 

 

File No.

Inductee

Year

Settler

1

Nancy Lawson

2004

Maud Evelyn "Eve" Dixon

2

Ralph Cheney (Deceased)

2004

Charles E. Cheney
Martha Halon Stickney
Julia Goldsmith

3

Margaret Lance Cheney

2004

Thomas Wallington

Henry L. Pfeiffer
Charles William Pfeiffer

4
5
6

James S. Cheney
Catherine Cheney Isenhart
Jennifer M. Cheney

2004

Charles E. Cheney
Martha Halon Stickney Cheney
Julia Goldsmith Stickney
Thomas Wallington
Henry L. Pfeiffer
Charles William Pfeiffer

7

Marilyn J. Miller Law

2004
2007

Adadetres Mueller / Miller
William Miller
John Wilhelm Grote
Anna / Amelia (Sabiers) Grote
Rosa / Rose Emilie (Grote) Miller

8

Pamela M. Casper Rihel

2004
2007

Joseph Casper
Mary Ann Sehl Casper
Peter Casper
Rose / Rosalie Alten

9

Leah Werner Grieve (Deceased)

2005

Charles W. Pfeiffer
Henry L. Pfeiffer

10

Dixie Asmus Oakes

2005

Mason E. Nichols
Arthur W. Nuchols
Nettie Nichols
Elizabeth Cousins Nichols
Joanne Mead Nichols
Anson Squires

11
12

Constance Jenkins Kubuske
Donald LeRoy Jenkins

2005

Adney Jenkins
William Armstrong
Eunice Gibson

13

Norma Werner Kraps (Deceased)

2005

Charles William Pfeiffer
Henry L. Pfeiffer

14

Matthew John Smith

2005

John Sullivan
Ellen Donovan
Anna Jane Sullivan
Simon Schwartz

15

Phyllis Young

2006

Avery Fisher
Eliza Barnes,
Clarence Fisher
Jessie Sheldon

16

Peter Stroth

2006
2007

John Kruger
Friederike E Zingleman
Wilhemine Friederike Kruger
John Koepke

17
18
19
20

Jean Wallace Copeland
Natalie Ann Copeland
Thomas Douglas Copeland
Michael Roy Copeland

2006

Michael Wallace
Michael Henry Wallace
Mary T Butler Wallace

21
22
23
24
25

Jennifer Ruth Jenkins Pulsipher
Donald LeRoy Jenkins Jr
Michael Anthony Jenkins
Jeffery Allen Jenkins
Timothy John Jenkins
(See #17)

2006

Adney Jenkins
William Armstrong
Eunice Gibson

26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33

Jacob Andrew Isenhart
Hannah Rose Isenhart
Cora Elizabeth Isenhart
Emily Morgan Isenhart
Benjamin Tyler Isenhart
Joshua Bradon Wright
Jessica Marie Wright
Julia Margaret Wright
(See #2 & #3)

2006

Charles E Cheney
Martha Halon Stickney Cheney
Julia Margaret Goldsmith Stickney
Thomas Wallington
Charles William Pfeiffer
Henry L Pfeiffer

34

Laurie Bryant

2006

Frank P Hill
Mary L Byington
James M Worthington
Helen Waterman
Albert Platt Worthington

35

John Dunn (Deceased)

2006

William Jaeger
Mary Ackerman
Anna Catherine Abel
Martin Ackerman
Mary (Marie) Elizabeth Bachman,
Anna Christina Gonnerman

36

Patricia Daly-Zake

2006

Mary Agen/Egan

37

David D. Applebee

2007

William Klooz
Henry Carl Zacharias
Anna Dora Thamert
Louise Zacharias

38

Peter Hritsko

2007

Frank D. Hayden
Anna Mae Miller
Magdeline Neff
Mathias Miller

39

Les Kramer

2008

Abram B. Hines
Maria Fanny McRoberts
Chelice William Hines
Charlotte Annie Drage
Lydia Hope Hines

40

Samuel V. Schmitz

2010

John Peter Schmitz
Gertrude Kalsch

41

Janis Constance Clark Sims

2010

Andrew Clark
Herbert Humiston
James Myron Merrill
Evelyn Theresa Freeman

42

Kay Kelling Owen

2012

Wallace O McDowell
Ettie M Lambert
Robert Lambert
Maria Hutchens
John Koob
Melchior Koob
Elizabeth Gaerdner

43

David Arnold Brant

2012

Anna Marie Stauder
Laurenz Krebs

44

Larry Diederich (Deceased)

2012

Henry Soules
Walter Soules
Samantha Laborie
Phebe Stanard
John Leimbach
Sophia Lapp
Henry Leimbach
Anthony Laborie
Laura Darrow

45

Eric William Durbin

2015

Charles Edward Cheney

Martha Halon Stickney

Julia Margaret Goldsmith

Thomas E Wallington

Henry L Pfeiffer

Charles William Pfeiffer

 

Back to the Lineage Societies Index